US Open Adaptive Surfing Championships

Schedule of Events

Thursday
9/9/2021

8:00 am – 9:00 am Waveski and Kneel Division Clinic

9:00 am – 10:00 am Jr Division, Assisted Prone and Prone Clinic

10:00 am – 11:00 am All Standing Divisions Clinic
 • Upper Limb Stand
 • All Standing Divisions

11:00 am – 12:00 pm Blind and Sight Impaired Division Clinic

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm All Division Surf Clinic

Friday
9/10/2021

7am – 7:30 am Rocking Fig memorial paddle out

8:00 – 4:00 Mandatory Classification Time

8am – 9:30 am Wave Ski and Kneel Divisions Surf Clinic

9:30am – 11:00 am Jr Division, Assisted Prone and Prone Unassisted Clinic

11:00am – 12:30 pm All Standing Divisions Clinic
 • Upper Limb Stand
 • All Lower Limb Stand

12:30pm – 2:00 pm Blind and Sight Impaired Divisions Clinic

2:30pm – 3:30 pm Mandatory Competitors Meeting

4:00 – Competitors BBQ

Saturday
9/11/2021

SATURDAY     
8:00AMProne UnassistedRound 1Heat 1
8:15AMStand Upper Limb MenRound 1Heat 1
8:30AMWave Ski WomenRound 1Heat 1
8:45PMKneel PositionRound 1Heat 1
9:00AMWave Ski MenRound 1Heat 1
9:15AMStand Below KneeRound 1Heat 1
9:30AMStand Upper Limb WomenRound 1Heat 1
9:45AMProne AssistRound 1Heat 1
10:00AMBlind VIRound 1Heat 1
10:15AMProne AssistRound 1Heat 2
10:30AMStand Above KneeRound 1Heat 1
10:45AMProne AssistRound 1Heat 3
11:00AMPartial VisionRound 1Heat 1
11:15AMProne AssistRound 1Heat 4
11:30AMStand Upper Limb MenRound 1Heat 2
11:45PMStand Below KneeRound 1Heat 2
12:00PMProne AssistRound 2Heat 5
12:15PMStand Below KneeRound 1Heat 3
12:30PMProne AssistRound 2Heat 6
12:45AMWave Ski MenRound 1Heat 2
1:00PMProne AssistRound 2Heat 7
1:15PMKneel PositionRound 1Heat 2
1:30PMProne AssistRound 2Heat 8
1:45PMKneel PositionRound 1Heat 3
2:00AMProne UnassistedRound 1Heat 2
2:15PMKneel PositionRound 1Heat 4
2:30PMJunior ProneRound 1Heat 1
2:45PMJunior Upright / StandRound 1Heat 1
3:00PMProne UnassistedRound 2Heat 3
3:15PMKneel PositionRound 2Heat 5
3:30PMStand Below KneeRound 2Heat 4
3:45PMKneel PositionRound 2Heat 6
4:00PMProne UnassistedRound 2Heat 4
4:15PMStand Below KneeRound 2Heat 5
4:30PMStand Above KneeRound 1Heat 2
4:45PMProne AssistSemi FinalHeat 920 min
5:05PMProne AssistSemi FinalHeat 1020 min

Sunday
9/12/2021

SUNDAY 20 Minutes Heats  
8:00AMStand Below KneeRound 2Heat 6
8:20AMStand Upper Limb MenRound 2Heat 3
8:40AMWave Ski MenRound 2Heat 3
9:00AMStand Upper Limb MenRound 2Heat 4
9:20AMWave Ski MenRound 2Heat 4
9:40AMKneel PositionSemi FinalHeat 7
10:00AMStand Below KneeSemi FinalHeat 7
10:20AMKneel PositionSemi FinalHeat 8
10:40AMStand Below KneeSemi FinalHeat 8
11:00AMWave Ski WomenRound 2Heat 2
11:20AMStand Upper Limb WomenRound 2Heat 2
11:40AMBlindRound 2Heat 2
12:00PMStand Above KneeRound 2Heat 3
12:20PMPartial VisionRound 2Heat 2
12:40PMStand Above KneeRound 2Heat 4
1:00PMJunior ProneRound 2Heat 2
1:20PMJunior Upright / StandRound 2Heat 2
1:40PMProne AssistFINALHeat 5
2:00PMStand Upper Limb MenFINALHeat 5
2:20PMProne UnassistedFINALHeat 5
2:40PMStand Below KneeFINALHeat 9
3:00PMKneel PositionFINALHeat 9
3:20PMWave Ski MenFINALHeat 11
3:20PMStand Above KneeFINALHeat 5